NY 861111
MAR 18 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861111

Ms. Liz Gore
Marketing Director
Fancy International, U.S.A.
9390 Medicine Lake Road
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55427

RE: The tariff classification of a "glitter/shoelace kit" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Gore:

In your letter dated February 27, 1991, on behalf of Venture, O'Fallon, MO., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "glitter/shoelace kit," style #S101357B. The kit consists of one pair of 45" shoelaces constructed of man-made fiber woven fabric and three bottles of glitter glue.

The applicable subheading for the "glitter/shoelace kit" will be, 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress pattern: Corset lacing, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The "glitter/shoelace kit" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport